Click
here to go back to the Howzat! archive
ALBUMS OF THE YEAR
So many ripper records in 2015. Here are our dozen faves:
1. MARK SEYMOUR & THE UNDERTOW - MAYDAY
An artist not afraid to write about the state of the nation.
Mayday is political and personal and pretty much perfect.
2. PERRY KEYES - SUNNYHOLT
As Missy Higgins says, "Perry Keyes doesn't have enough
crazy fans - he's an amazing songwriter." He shares initials
with Paul Kelly and he's just as good.
3. SKIPPING GIRL VINEGAR - THE GREAT WAVE
SGV's third album tackles adult themes, with moving meditations
on mortality.
4. DAN FLYNN AND THE STATE OF THINGS - PREPARING FOR
FLIGHT
Major Chord's Dan Flynn embraces his Dan-ness and delivers
a melancholic masterpiece.
5. YOU AM I - PORRIDGE & HOTSAUCE
Still cooking after more than 25 years. The year's best
rock record.
6. TINA ARENA - ELEVEN
Radio remains blissfully ignorant to Eleven's pop delights
and depth.
7. BEN LEE - LOVE IS THE GREAT REBELLION
Second only to Ben Lee's masterwork, Awake Is The New Sleep.
8. FAMILY FOLD - LUSTRE GLO
A new moniker for Lazy Susan's Paul Andrews, a masterful
pop craftsman.
9. RUBY BOOTS - SOLITUDE
"Is your bottle half-empty or is it too full?" Solitude
is filled with great songs. The year's best debut.
10. COLLEEN HEWETT - BLACK & WHITE
Lady sings the blues. And does it brilliantly. The year's
finest comeback.
11. RAISED BY EAGLES - DIAMONDS IN THE BLOODSTREAM
Elegant alt country and superior storytelling.
12. THE HEARTACHE STATE - THE HEARTACHE STATE
A new band for Nick Barker, our most underrated rock star.
And eight more albums we also loved: Bad//Dreems' Dogs
At Bay, Bek-Jean Stewart's Amos v Ann, Ben Mitchell's
Chance To Love, Dan Lethbridge's Inner Western,
Helen Ryder's Someday Love, Robert Forster's Songs
To Play, Russell Morris' Red Dirt - Red Heart,
and Tim Wheatley's Cast of Yesterday.
Click
here to go back to the Howzat! archive
|